Cyclingheroes

Tour Down Under: Greipel takes over overall lead with third stage win

Home
Contact
Special Coverage Vuelta Espana 2008
Saul's corner
Interviews
Race reports
Peloton TV
Picture gallery
Other stories
Riders diaries
Live coverage
Cyclingheroes Forum
Book reviews
Doping
Special Coverage
Hall of Fame
Cyclingheroes shop
Race calender
Cyclinheroes Flash-news archive
Links

26.01.2008/ Team High Roads's Andre Greipel won todays fifth stage of the Tour Down Under. It was Greipel's third stage win of the 2008 edition of the Australian stage race. Greipel also took over the overall lead from Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole).

© Cyclingheroes
Andre Greipel during the 2006 Tour of Germany ( Cyclingheroes)

The 147 kilometres long stage in and around Willunga started with an incredible high pace. But nonetheless after 3 kilometres three riders attacked, one of them is  Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner). The bunch didn't like it and caught them after only one kilometre. Andoni Lafuente (Euskatel - Euskadi) immediatley launched the next attack but he didn't really get away either.

After 10 kilometres Lloyd Mondory  (AG2R) attacked, soon he was joined by Benoit Joachim  (Astana), Sebastien Portal  (Cofidis) and again Andoni Lafuente. But the peloton reacted an after 15 kilometres the group was caught again.

After 20 kilometres the next attack, three riders broke off and sonn they were joined by two more riders. This break could work. After 23 kilometres Greg Henderson (Team High Road), Carlo Westphal (Gerolsteiner), Aitor Galdos Alonso (Euskaltel - Euskadi), Julien Mazet (Astana) and Renaud Dion (AG2R) had a lead of 1' 20". The breakaway group had a maximal lead of 4' 45" (after 89 kilometres) and that was the sign for the bunch to start the chase. After an escape of almost 90 kilometres the group was caught by the bunch with 33 kilometres to go.

Caise d'Epargne moves to the front. The team tries to get rid of some of the sprinters at the climb. Denis Flahaut (Saunier Duval - Scott), Scott and Greg Henderson (both Team High Road) are the first riders who were dropped at the climb. High Road is hitting the hammer on the climb and overall leader Mark Renshaw got dropped. High Road prepared an attack of  Adam Hansen, Alessandro Proni (Quick Step) and Philippe Gilbert (FD Jeux) joined the High Road rider. But the bunch came back and David Montcoutier (Cofidis) launched the next attack.  Luis Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) started a counter attack and managed to reach Moncoutier. Behind them the bunch has split at the climb.

With 17 kilometres to go Moncoutier and Sanchez had a lead of 10 seconds of a chasing group of about 25 riders. Andre Greipel, second overall, is in this group while race leader Mark Renshaw is in a group 400 meters behind the Greipel group which caught Moncoutier and sanchez with 14 kilometres to go.

With 5 kilometres to go the Renshaw group is 26 seconds behind the Greipel group. But the front group is racing with 50 km/h now so it will be very hard for Renshaw to defend the jersey.

With 2 kilometres to go there were several riders who attacked but none of them really got away. Greipel wins the sprint of the leading group and takes his third win at this years Tour Down Under and probebly he will take the overall win tomorrow. Allan Davis (Unisa - Australia) came in second and Saunier Duvals Jose Alberto Benitez Roman came in third.

"Last year I would have told you that would be impossible," said Greipel who hopes be the first rider awarded the UCI ProTour Leader's Jersey for 2008. "Now I am the leader of the Tour Down Under, this is fantastic."

Tomorrow the riders contest the sixth and final stage of the Tour Down Under, an 88km race around the 5.5 kilometre Adelaide City Council Street Circuit. A maximum of 26 seconds is up for grabs in time bonuses for the two intermediate sprints and the stage finish with Davis and Greipel expected to do battle right to the line to decide the 2008 Tour Down Under Champion.

"I look forward to tomorrow, I think it will be a fantastic final stage in Adelaide," said Greipel.

Davis says he's very pleased with the way his team rode today and the race is far from over.

"We’ve got 88km to go yet and we’ll be fighting to the last centimetre,' said Davis. "We’ve had a stage win so far and if we pull the overall off … even if we stay second … it’s still an awesome tour for (Australia) UniSA.

"We’re here to win and we’ll sit down tonight with Davo (Team Director Dave Sanders) and talk through a few tactics," said Davis. "On the day is when it really counts and as long as we go down fighting."

"This morning I thought if I am not in the front group, that would be ok, but I felt good on top of the climb and we were able to chase back the front group, for me, I don't know why I feel really good here," said Greipel who praised Hansen for his work to keep the race together at the front. "That was awesome, he chased every rider and did a fantastic job."

"I worked with the UniSA boys to keep the gap because we heard that Renshaw was with the back group at 20-something seconds, so we made sure the gap was as big as possible. I finished with 800m to go, my work was done, I just rode in," said Hansen.

Renshaw never regained contact with the leaders and crossed the finish line in 50th place, 56 seconds after the stage winner.

"I went over the top 15-20 seconds behind the second group which included Davis and Greipel," said a disappointed Renshaw. "We worked really hard to get back on and we nearly got there but didn’t have the legs on the climb.

"I’m disappointed now, but I think later on I’ll be okay because never did I imagine I’d come to this week and … I’d hope to win, but never to wear the leader’s jersey and be a chance at winning the race," said Renshaw who now sits 39th overall at 1min02sec.

Gerolsteiners Heinrich Haussler publishes a riders diary at our website and radsport-aktiv.de (German version). Haussler finished 73rd today, 2' 27" behind stage winner Andre Greipel.

Results Tour Down Under 2008
 
Stage 5
 
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team High Road                         3.26.46
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Unisa - Australia                              
3 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott             
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                        
5 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                  
6 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Csc                                    
7 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          
8 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                    
9 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                   
11 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale                           
12 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                   
13 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone            
14 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto                               
15 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
16 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                       
17 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre                                   
18 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                           
19 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        
20 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Credit Agricole                             
21 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                  
22 Jeremy Roy (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             
23 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
24 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                  
25 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                     
26 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto                               
27 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone             
28 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone          
29 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                            
30 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step                             
31 Martin Muller (Ger) Team Milram                                 
32 Richie Porte (Aus) Unisa - Australia                            
33 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne                           
34 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                 
35 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                    
36 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                    
37 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone           
38 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                              
39 Simon Clarke (Aus) Unisa - Australia                            
40 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                          
41 Ivan Santaromita Villa (Ita) Liquigas                           
42 Luke Roberts (Aus) Unisa - Australia                         0.21
43 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                0.23
44 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team High Road                             0.33
45 Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                           0.56
46 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                     
47 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                           
48 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                   
49 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                              
50 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R-La Mondiale                           
51 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Csc                                
52 Scott Davis (Aus) Team High Road                                
53 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        
54 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                
55 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unisa - Australia                          
56 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Csc                                  
57 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                       
58 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Csc                       
59 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step                                  
60 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team High Road                            
61 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Csc                                   
62 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                         1.05
63 Theo Elltink (Ned) Rabobank                                  1.09
64 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Credit Agricole                         1.13
65 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step                            1.18
66 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                          1.23
67 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone            1.29
68 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             1.46
69 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                         2.27
70 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                        
71 Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre                                    
72 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          
73 Heinrich Friederich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                 
74 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                              
75 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Astana                                     
76 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Credit Agricole                               
77 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                   
78 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Csc                                   
79 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
80 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quick Step                              
81 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto                              
82 Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
83 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne             
84 Pablo Lastras Garci (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                      
85 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                  
86 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                     
87 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne                           
88 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                     
89 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
90 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone        
91 Sebastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone          
92 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                    3.15
93 Aurelien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                        8.47
94 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team High Road                         11.48
95 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram                               
96 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                      
97 Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
98 Nick Gates (Aus) Silence-Lotto                                  
99 Erki Putsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom                              
100 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence-Lotto                            
101 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Francaise Des Jeux                       
102 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                            
103 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                           
104 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team High Road                            
105 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unisa - Australia                           
106 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana                                      
107 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Unisa - Australia                      
108 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Csc                             
109 Jan Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          
110 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                
111 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                  
112 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence-Lotto                              
113 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre                                 
114 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team High Road                          
115 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                       
116 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre                                     
117 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                      
118 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                   
119 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
120 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                       
121 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre                                  
122 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
123 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                              
124 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
125 Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole                          
126 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott                        
DNF Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram                      
DNF Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
DNS Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank

General Classification after stage 5
 
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team High Road                        16.55.18
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Unisa - Australia                           0.07
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                 0.20
4 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                       0.24
5 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone             
6 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott          0.26
7 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                   
8 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                  0.28
9 Richie Porte (Aus) Unisa - Australia                             
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                    0.29
11 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Csc                                0.30
12 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale                           
13 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre                                   
14 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                           
15 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto                               
16 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                   
17 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                 
18 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                   
19 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
20 Jeremy Roy (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             
21 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
22 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Credit Agricole                             
23 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                       
24 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto                               
25 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                  
26 Simon Clarke (Aus) Unisa - Australia                            
27 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                 
28 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                    
29 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
30 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        
31 Ivan Santaromita Villa (Ita) Liquigas                           
32 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                            
33 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step                             
34 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                              
35 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone             
36 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne                           
37 Luke Roberts (Aus) Unisa - Australia                         0.51
38 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                0.53
39 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                           1.02
40 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team High Road                             1.03
41 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                  1.16
42 Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                           1.22
43 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step                               1.26
44 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                
45 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Csc                                  
46 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        
47 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                       
48 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Csc                                   
49 Scott Davis (Aus) Team High Road                                
50 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unisa - Australia                          
51 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                           
52 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Csc                       
53 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Csc                                
54 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                         1.35
55 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step                            1.48
56 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                          2.13
57 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             2.16
58 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                       2.52
59 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                     2.57
60 Heinrich Friederich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                 
61 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne             
62 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
63 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                  
64 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Credit Agricole                               
65 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne                           
66 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                   
67 Sebastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone          
68 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
69 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quick Step                              
70 Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre                                 3.34
71 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                  4.34
72 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone          
73 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone           
74 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                       5.00
75 Pablo Lastras Garci (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                   5.12
76 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                     
77 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R-La Mondiale                        5.30
78 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team High Road                            
79 Martin Muller (Ger) Team Milram                              5.35
80 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone            6.03
81 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                6.33
82 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone     7.01
83 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                              
84 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto                              
85 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Csc                                   
86 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Astana                                     
87 Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
88 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                            
89 Theo Elltink (Ned) Rabobank                                  7.31
90 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Credit Agricole                         7.43
91 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                    8.15
92 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                  8.55
93 Aurelien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                        9.16
94 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           12.12
95 Jan Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       12.15
96 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Unisa - Australia                   12.16
97 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott                     12.18
98 Erki Putsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom                              
99 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                            
100 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Francaise Des Jeux                       
101 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Csc                             
102 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                      
103 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre                                     
104 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                     
105 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence-Lotto                            
106 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                
107 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre                                  
108 Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole                          
109 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre                                 
110 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram                          13.52
111 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                   14.06
112 Nick Gates (Aus) Silence-Lotto                             15.23
113 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team High Road                      15.30
114 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team High Road                        15.44
115 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                          15.45
116 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              16.20
117 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence-Lotto                          16.22
118 Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
119 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                  
120 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team High Road                        16.41
121 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                    16.44
122 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana                                  16.48
123 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                               18.07
124 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                        18.21
125 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                   19.29
126 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unisa - Australia                       20.58

Join our forum and discuss the Tour Down Under 2008

Back to:

Special Coverage Tour Down Under 2008

Link: New Cyclingheroes Website

Custom Search

By clicking to an outside link from our website, you automatically release us from any and all liability. Cyclingheroes has no control over the content of outside links, or sites linked from there, nor do we endorse anything that may be of a illegal and/or vulgar nature. Cyclingheroes provides outside links only as a free service to our readers.