Cyclingheroes

Tour de Langkawi: Josť Serpa takes sixth stage

Home
Contact
Special Coverage Vuelta Espana 2008
Saul's corner
Interviews
Race reports
Peloton TV
Picture gallery
Other stories
Riders diaries
Live coverage
Cyclingheroes Forum
Book reviews
Doping
Special Coverage
Hall of Fame
Cyclingheroes shop
Race calender
Cyclinheroes Flash-news archive
Links

14.02.2008/ Jose Serpa proved that he is as good in the climb as he is on flat terrain when he raced to the front of a 15-man breakaway to win Stage Six of Le Tour de Langkawi 2008 from Bandar Penawar to Rompin this evening.

© Tour de Langkawi
Josť Serpa surprised with a flat stage win (© Tour de Langkawi)

The romping finish for Serpa, who had dominated the climb up Genting Highlands in 2006 and 2007, was a little unexpected as he had to contend with having well-known sprinter Jeremy Hunt (Credit Agricole) in the front group.

But in the end, Serpa proved that he not only had the strength but also the ability to finish the 182.8km race well ahead of the others with a time of 4h26'43''.

"The manager (Gianni Savio) had a good look at the race route and we worked out a plan to interprete it when the moment comes," said the 29-year-old Serpa.

"It all depended on the surprise factor and in the last 500metres when I went round the corner, I was in front and I quickly took advantage when I realized that the others were behind me."

The undulating terrains through the Felda heartland made for some hard riding and even though Park Sung Baek (Seoul Cycling) took the first sprint, the reaction from the main group were quick as 15 other riders soon joined the early breakaway.

Apart from Park, Serpa and Hunt, the other known escapees were David George (South Africa) and Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff Credit Systems) as they built to an 8:21 minute lead at the 85km mark.

As they approached the first climb in the Tour this year in Jemaluang, the gap increased to more than nine minutes as Chris Meschenmoser (Team Ista) took the Red Jersey for the first time.

"There was good possibility to win the jersey and I seized the moment when the others hesitated," said Meschenmoser.

As the race wore on and with little reaction from the peloton, Jorg Lehmann (Team Ista) dropped off from the breakaway group as the others work in turn to drive forward to the finish line.

The gap was reduced to just 3:48 after the third sprint which was won by Peter McDonald (Drapac Porsche) but the excellent fight back from the front group made sure that a safe buffer was maintained as they raced back to a 5:48 minute advantage going into the last five kilometers.

As the riders started to gun for position, they failed to take into account of Serpa jumping ahead to the line in front of them as the Colombian emerged victorious in front of a roaring crowd of well over 30,000 spectators.

"I know that it will not be easy in the next two days but I will try hard to keep it (the Blue jersey) until Stage Eight," added Park, the new leader for the Asian Blue Jersey category.

Tour leader Matthieu Sprick is still in the Tour leader yellow jersey while team-mate Clerc is still in the green for the sprinters.

Join our forum and discuss the Tour de Langkawi 2008

Read also:

Special Coverage Tour de Langkawi 2008

Results Tour de Langkawi 2008
 
Stage 6
 
1 11 COL Serpa Perez,Jose SDA Serramenti PVC 4h26'43"  
2 71 BLR Usov,Alexandre ALM AG2R La Mondiale 4h26'43"  
3 136 AUS Walker,Johnnie SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 4h26'43"  
4 131 AUS Clarke,Simon SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 4h26'43"  
5 111 ITA Rossi,Enrico NGC NGC Medical - OTC 4h26'43"  
6 112 ITA Corsini,Marco NGC NGC Medical - OTC 4h26'43"  
7 64 FRA Martias,Rony BTL Bouygues Telecom 4h26'43"  
8 3 GBR Hunt,Jeremy C.A Credit Agricole 4h26'43"  
9 124 GER Meschenmoser,Chris. ITA Team Ista 4h26'43"  
10 26 RSA Van Niekerk,Dennis RSA South African N.T. 4h26'43"  
11 22 RSA George,David RSA South African N.T. 4h26'43"  
12 66 SUI Tschopp,Johann BTL Bouygues Telecom 4h26'43"  
13 196 KOR Kim,Gu Hyeon SCT Seoul Cycling 4h26'43"  
14 212 AUS McDonald,Peter DPC Drapac Porsche 4h26'43"  
15 41 RUS Brutt,Pavel TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 4h26'43"  
16 155 MAS Loh,Sea Keong MPC Trek Marco Polo 4h26'50" @07"
17 25 RSA Hoffman,Nolan RSA South African N.T. 4h31'11" @04'28"
18 144 JPN Miyazawa,Takashi EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 4h31'11" @ s/t
19 16 VEN Rodriguez,Jackson SDA Serramenti PVC 4h31'11" @ s/t
20 12 GER Hondo,Danilo SDA Serramenti PVC 4h31'11" @ s/t
21 46 RUS Trusov,Nikolay TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 4h31'11" @ s/t
22 192 KOR Park,Seon Ho SCT Seoul Cycling 4h31'11" @ s/t
23 6 IRL Roche,Nicolas C.A Credit Agricole 4h31'11" @ s/t
24 92 ESP Cesar,Gustavo KGZ Karpin Galicia 4h31'11" @ s/t
25 213 AUS Docker,Mitchell DPC Drapac Porsche 4h31'11" @ s/t
26 204 MAS Salleh,Mohd Hariff MCF MNCF Cycling Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
27 191 KOR Park,Sung Baek SCT Seoul Cycling 4h31'11" @ s/t
28 241 MAS Hassan,Suhardi MAS Malaysia N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
29 63 SUI Clerc,Aurlien BTL Bouygues Telecom 4h31'11" @ s/t
30 145 JPN Shimizu,Miyataka EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 4h31'11" @ s/t
31 73 FRA Pineau,Cedric ALM AG2R La Mondiale 4h31'11" @ s/t
32 202 MAS Ruslan,Mohd Jasmin MCF MNCF Cycling Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
33 76 BEL Vandenbergh,Stijn ALM AG2R La Mondiale 4h31'11" @ s/t
34 55 JPN Abe,Yoshiyuki SKS Skil - Shimano 4h31'11" @ s/t
35 101 AUS Wilson,Matt TT1 Team Type 1 4h31'11" @ s/t
36 65 FRA Sprick,Matthieu BTL Bouygues Telecom 4h31'11" @ s/t
37 132 AUS Dempster,Zakkari SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 4h31'11" @ s/t
38 172 MAS Manan,Anuar L2A Letua Cycling Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
39 171 MAS Anuawar,Ahmad Haidar L2A Letua Cycling Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
40 246 MAS Daud,M. Firdaus MAS Malaysia N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
41 24 RSA Venter,Jacobus RSA South African N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
42 91 ESP Garcia,David KGZ Karpin Galicia 4h31'11" @ s/t
43 94 ESP Mouron,Juan KGZ Karpin Galicia 4h31'11" @ s/t
44 234 HKG Tang,Wang Yip HKG Hong Kong N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
45 4 FRA Marino,Jean-Marc C.A Credit Agricole 4h31'11" @ s/t
46 221 NZL Yates,Jeremy NZL New Zealand N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
47 61 FRA Claude,Mathieu BTL Bouygues Telecom 4h31'11" @ s/t
48 243 MAS Saleh,Mohd Zamri MAS Malaysia N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
49 244 MAS Nur Misbah,Mohd Rauf MAS Malaysia N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
50 121 GER Hofbauer,Rolf ITA Team Ista 4h31'11" @ s/t
51 126 GER Schwarz,Nikolai ITA Team Ista 4h31'11" @ s/t
52 231 HKG Chan,Chun Hing HKG Hong Kong N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
53 36 TPE Peng,Kuei Hsiang GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
54 174 MAS M. Zahit,Mohd Sayuti L2A Letua Cycling Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
55 95 ESP Paleo,Alejandro KGZ Karpin Galicia 4h31'11" @ s/t
56 93 ESP Troncoso,Ramon KGZ Karpin Galicia 4h31'11" @ s/t
57 123 GER Lehmann,Jorg ITA Team Ista 4h31'11" @ s/t
58 21 RSA McCleod,Ian RSA South African N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
59 14 MDA Ivanov,Ruslan SDA Serramenti PVC 4h31'11" @ s/t
60 122 GER Keinath,Nico ITA Team Ista 4h31'11" @ s/t
61 245 MAS Abd Razak,Mohd Faris MAS Malaysia N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
62 182 INA Pahlavi,Abdullah Rizza PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 4h31'11" @ s/t
63 45 BLR Sobal,Yauhen TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 4h31'11" @ s/t
64 176 INA Arihan,Ryan L2A Letua Cycling Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
65 44 COL Pedraza,Walter TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 4h31'11" @ s/t
66 34 NAM Hoffmann,Erik GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
67 42 RUS Klimov,Serguei TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 4h31'11" @ s/t
68 222 NZL Odlin,Paul NZL New Zealand N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
69 72 EST Kangert,Tanel ALM AG2R La Mondiale 4h31'11" @ s/t
70 105 MEX Aldape,Moises TT1 Team Type 1 4h31'11" @ s/t
71 33 GBR Coutts,Alex GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
72 51 JPN Nodera,Hidenori SKS Skil - Shimano 4h31'11" @ s/t
73 103 AUS Calabria,Fabio TT1 Team Type 1 4h31'11" @ s/t
74 211 AUS Shaw,Stuart DPC Drapac Porsche 4h31'11" @ s/t
75 143 JPN Fukushima,Shinichi EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 4h31'11" @ s/t
76 165 IRI Sohrabi,Mehdi IAU Islamic Azad University 4h31'11" @ s/t
77 1 AUS Gerrans,Simon C.A Credit Agricole 4h31'11" @ s/t
78 96 RUS Isaychev,Vladimir KGZ Karpin Galicia 4h31'11" @ s/t
79 175 INA Susanto,Tonton L2A Letua Cycling Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
80 186 INA Santoso,Budi PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 4h31'11" @ s/t
81 75 FRA Sonnery,Blaise ALM AG2R La Mondiale 4h31'11" @ s/t
82 185 COL Lopez,Vladimir PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 4h31'11" @ s/t
83 235 HKG Ko,Siu Wai HKG Hong Kong N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
84 62 NED Clement,Stef BTL Bouygues Telecom 4h31'11" @ s/t
85 162 IRI Zargari,Amir IAU Islamic Azad University 4h31'11" @ s/t
86 15 VEN Ochoa,Carlos Jos SDA Serramenti PVC 4h31'11" @ s/t
87 232 HKG Wu,Kin San HKG Hong Kong N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
88 104 NZL Chadwick,Glen TT1 Team Type 1 4h31'11" @ s/t
89 114 ITA Nosotti,Diego NGC NGC Medical - OTC 4h31'11" @ s/t
90 164 IRI Fahridi,Kovij Mehdi IAU Islamic Azad University 4h31'11" @ s/t
91 134 AUS King,Benjamin SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 4h31'11" @ s/t
92 166 IRI Salehian,Farshad IAU Islamic Azad University 4h31'11" @ s/t
93 2 FRA Hinault,Sebastien C.A Credit Agricole 4h31'11" @ s/t
94 52 JPN Kano,Tomoya SKS Skil - Shimano 4h31'11" @ s/t
95 153 CHN Li,Fuyu MPC Trek Marco Polo 4h31'11" @ s/t
96 163 IRI Maleki,Mizan Hassan IAU Islamic Azad University 4h31'11" @ s/t
97 154 CHN Xing,Yan Dong MPC Trek Marco Polo 4h31'11" @ s/t
98 17 ITA Bertolini,Denis SDA Serramenti PVC 4h31'11" @ s/t
99 5 FRA Mederel,Maxime C.A Credit Agricole 4h31'11" @ s/t
100 141 JPN Arashiro,Yukiya EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 4h31'11" @ s/t
101 146 MAS Ng,Yong Li EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 4h31'11" @ s/t
102 173 AUS Sulzberger,Bernard L2A Letua Cycling Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
103 142 JPN Fukushima,Koji EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 4h31'11" @ s/t
104 102 AUS Brooks,Ben TT1 Team Type 1 4h31'11" @ s/t
105 135 AUS Sulzberger,Wesley SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 4h31'11" @ s/t
106 83 ARG Richeze,Mauro Abel CSF CSF Group-Navigare 4h31'11" @ s/t
107 216 AUS O'Brien,Mark DPC Drapac Porsche 4h31'11" @ s/t
108 53 JPN Hirose,Yoshimasa SKS Skil - Shimano 4h31'11" @ s/t
109 85 ITA Tomei,Francesco CSF CSF Group-Navigare 4h31'11" @ s/t
110 161 IRI Saeidi,Tanha Abbass IAU Islamic Azad University 4h31'11" @ s/t
111 242 MAS Ahmad Lutfi,M. Fauzan MAS Malaysia N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
112 181 INA Fitrianto,Hari PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 4h31'11" @ s/t
113 206 MAS Mustarudin,M. Zamani MCF MNCF Cycling Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
114 226 NZL Chapman,Joseph NZL New Zealand N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
115 184 INA Jaya,Herwin PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 4h31'11" @ s/t
116 23 RSA Woolcock,Waylon RSA South African N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
117 183 KAZ Dyadichkin,Vyacheslav PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 4h31'11" @ s/t
118 54 JPN Hatanaka,Yusuke SKS Skil - Shimano 4h31'11" @ s/t
119 223 NZL Whitehead,Ashley NZL New Zealand N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
120 201 MAS Rusli,Amir Mustafa MCF MNCF Cycling Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
121 193 KOR Gong,Hyo Suk SCT Seoul Cycling 4h31'11" @ s/t
122 225 NZL Lyttle,Scott NZL New Zealand N.T. 4h31'11" @ s/t
123 203 MAS Aziz,Mohd Saiful Anuar MCF MNCF Cycling Team 4h31'11" @ s/t
124 86 ITA Priamo,Matteo CSF CSF Group-Navigare 4h31'11" @ s/t
125 195 KOR Yoo,Ki Hong SCT Seoul Cycling 4h31'11" @ s/t
126 152 RUS Kudentsov,Sergey MPC Trek Marco Polo 4h31'34" @04'51"
127 156 JPN Onodera,Ken MPC Trek Marco Polo 4h31'34" @ s/t
128 215 AUS Bates,Gene DPC Drapac Porsche 4h31'34" @ s/t
129 224 NZL Kerr,Justin NZL New Zealand N.T. 4h31'34" @ s/t
130 151 AUS Crawford,Jai MPC Trek Marco Polo 4h31'34" @ s/t
131 35 TPE Lai,Kuan Hua GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 4h31'34" @ s/t
132 115 SUI Trafelet,Stefan NGC NGC Medical - OTC 4h31'34" @ s/t
133 84 ITA Savini,Filippo CSF CSF Group-Navigare 4h31'34" @ s/t
134 133 AUS Ford,William SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 4h31'34" @ s/t
135 194 KOR Lee,Won Jae SCT Seoul Cycling 4h31'34" @ s/t
136 113 ITA Maisto,Massimiliano NGC NGC Medical - OTC 4h31'53" @05'10"
137 43 ITA Loddo,Alberto TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 4h33'17" @06'34"
138 74 FRA Senac,Jean-Charles ALM AG2R La Mondiale 4h34'47" @08'04"

General Classification after stage 6
 
1 65 FRA Sprick,Matthieu BTL Bouygues Telecom 23h43'16"  
2 213 AUS Docker,Mitchell DPC Drapac Porsche 23h43'17" @01"
3 92 ESP Cesar,Gustavo KGZ Karpin Galicia 23h43'19" @03"
4 114 ITA Nosotti,Diego NGC NGC Medical - OTC 23h43'20" @04"
5 101 AUS Wilson,Matt TT1 Team Type 1 23h43'22" @06"
6 173 AUS Sulzberger,Bernard L2A Letua Cycling Team 23h43'22" = s/t
7 191 KOR Park,Sung Baek SCT Seoul Cycling 23h43'23" @07"
8 16 VEN Rodriguez,Jackson SDA Serramenti PVC 23h43'23" = s/t
9 221 NZL Yates,Jeremy NZL New Zealand N.T. 23h43'23" = s/t
10 143 JPN Fukushima,Shinichi EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 23h43'24" @08"
11 4 FRA Marino,Jean-Marc C.A Credit Agricole 23h43'27" @11"
12 132 AUS Dempster,Zakkari SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 23h43'28" @12"
13 14 MDA Ivanov,Ruslan SDA Serramenti PVC 23h43'29" @13"
14 51 JPN Nodera,Hidenori SKS Skil - Shimano 23h43'29" = s/t
15 45 BLR Sobal,Yauhen TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 23h43'29" = s/t
16 21 RSA McCleod,Ian RSA South African N.T. 23h43'29" = s/t
17 33 GBR Coutts,Alex GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 23h43'29" = s/t
18 104 NZL Chadwick,Glen TT1 Team Type 1 23h43'29" = s/t
19 52 JPN Kano,Tomoya SKS Skil - Shimano 23h43'29" = s/t
20 3 GBR Hunt,Jeremy C.A Credit Agricole 24h01'53" @18'37"
21 11 COL Serpa Perez,Jose SDA Serramenti PVC 24h01'59" @18'43"
22 71 BLR Usov,Alexandre ALM AG2R La Mondiale 24h02'00" @18'44"
23 124 GER Meschenmoser,Chris. ITA Team Ista 24h02'01" @18'45"
24 112 ITA Corsini,Marco NGC NGC Medical - OTC 24h02'05" @18'49"
25 136 AUS Walker,Johnnie SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 24h02'05" = s/t
26 22 RSA George,David RSA South African N.T. 24h02'05" = s/t
27 111 ITA Rossi,Enrico NGC NGC Medical - OTC 24h02'07" @18'51"
28 26 RSA Van Niekerk,Dennis RSA South African N.T. 24h02'09" @18'53"
29 196 KOR Kim,Gu Hyeon SCT Seoul Cycling 24h02'09" = s/t
30 41 RUS Brutt,Pavel TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 24h02'09" = s/t
31 131 AUS Clarke,Simon SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 24h02'09" = s/t
32 66 SUI Tschopp,Johann BTL Bouygues Telecom 24h02'09" = s/t
33 212 AUS McDonald,Peter DPC Drapac Porsche 24h02'23" @19'07"
34 155 MAS Loh,Sea Keong MPC Trek Marco Polo 24h02'49" @19'33"
35 172 MAS Manan,Anuar L2A Letua Cycling Team 24h05'06" @21'50"
36 244 MAS Nur Misbah,Mohd Rauf MAS Malaysia N.T. 24h05'14" @21'58"
37 142 JPN Fukushima,Koji EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 24h05'27" @22'11"
38 242 MAS Ahmad Lutfi,M. Fauzan MAS Malaysia N.T. 24h05'29" @22'13"
39 64 FRA Martias,Rony BTL Bouygues Telecom 24h05'40" @22'24"
40 194 KOR Lee,Won Jae SCT Seoul Cycling 24h05'41" @22'25"
41 63 SUI Clerc,Aurlien BTL Bouygues Telecom 24h06'13" @22'57"
42 12 GER Hondo,Danilo SDA Serramenti PVC 24h06'18" @23'02"
43 83 ARG Richeze,Mauro Abel CSF CSF Group-Navigare 24h06'25" @23'09"
44 86 ITA Priamo,Matteo CSF CSF Group-Navigare 24h06'25" = s/t
45 211 AUS Shaw,Stuart DPC Drapac Porsche 24h06'28" @23'12"
46 204 MAS Salleh,Mohd Hariff MCF MNCF Cycling Team 24h06'29" @23'13"
47 144 JPN Miyazawa,Takashi EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 24h06'29" = s/t
48 231 HKG Chan,Chun Hing HKG Hong Kong N.T. 24h06'29" = s/t
49 171 MAS Anuawar,Ahmad Haidar L2A Letua Cycling Team 24h06'29" = s/t
50 245 MAS Abd Razak,Mohd Faris MAS Malaysia N.T. 24h06'29" = s/t
51 192 KOR Park,Seon Ho SCT Seoul Cycling 24h06'29" = s/t
52 234 HKG Tang,Wang Yip HKG Hong Kong N.T. 24h06'29" = s/t
53 46 RUS Trusov,Nikolay TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 24h06'29" = s/t
54 36 TPE Peng,Kuei Hsiang GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 24h06'29" = s/t
55 174 MAS M. Zahit,Mohd Sayuti L2A Letua Cycling Team 24h06'29" = s/t
56 103 AUS Calabria,Fabio TT1 Team Type 1 24h06'29" = s/t
57 206 MAS Mustarudin,M. Zamani MCF MNCF Cycling Team 24h06'29" = s/t
58 17 ITA Bertolini,Denis SDA Serramenti PVC 24h06'29" = s/t
59 54 JPN Hatanaka,Yusuke SKS Skil - Shimano 24h06'29" = s/t
60 105 MEX Aldape,Moises TT1 Team Type 1 24h06'31" @23'15"
61 166 IRI Salehian,Farshad IAU Islamic Azad University 24h06'31" = s/t
62 161 IRI Saeidi,Tanha Abbass IAU Islamic Azad University 24h06'31" = s/t
63 2 FRA Hinault,Sebastien C.A Credit Agricole 24h06'33" @23'17"
64 44 COL Pedraza,Walter TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 24h06'34" @23'18"
65 61 FRA Claude,Mathieu BTL Bouygues Telecom 24h06'34" = s/t
66 25 RSA Hoffman,Nolan RSA South African N.T. 24h06'37" @23'21"
67 243 MAS Saleh,Mohd Zamri MAS Malaysia N.T. 24h06'37" = s/t
68 94 ESP Mouron,Juan KGZ Karpin Galicia 24h06'37" = s/t
69 246 MAS Daud,M. Firdaus MAS Malaysia N.T. 24h06'37" = s/t
70 95 ESP Paleo,Alejandro KGZ Karpin Galicia 24h06'37" = s/t
71 235 HKG Ko,Siu Wai HKG Hong Kong N.T. 24h06'37" = s/t
72 163 IRI Maleki,Mizan Hassan IAU Islamic Azad University 24h06'37" = s/t
73 185 COL Lopez,Vladimir PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 24h06'37" = s/t
74 102 AUS Brooks,Ben TT1 Team Type 1 24h06'37" = s/t
75 232 HKG Wu,Kin San HKG Hong Kong N.T. 24h06'37" = s/t
76 76 BEL Vandenbergh,Stijn ALM AG2R La Mondiale 24h06'37" = s/t
77 184 INA Jaya,Herwin PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 24h06'37" = s/t
78 34 NAM Hoffmann,Erik GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 24h06'37" = s/t
79 123 GER Lehmann,Jorg ITA Team Ista 24h06'37" = s/t
80 91 ESP Garcia,David KGZ Karpin Galicia 24h06'37" = s/t
81 226 NZL Chapman,Joseph NZL New Zealand N.T. 24h06'37" = s/t
82 24 RSA Venter,Jacobus RSA South African N.T. 24h06'37" = s/t
83 165 IRI Sohrabi,Mehdi IAU Islamic Azad University 24h06'37" = s/t
84 96 RUS Isaychev,Vladimir KGZ Karpin Galicia 24h06'37" = s/t
85 202 MAS Ruslan,Mohd Jasmin MCF MNCF Cycling Team 24h06'37" = s/t
86 93 ESP Troncoso,Ramon KGZ Karpin Galicia 24h06'37" = s/t
87 186 INA Santoso,Budi PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 24h06'37" = s/t
88 73 FRA Pineau,Cedric ALM AG2R La Mondiale 24h06'37" = s/t
89 193 KOR Gong,Hyo Suk SCT Seoul Cycling 24h06'37" = s/t
90 121 GER Hofbauer,Rolf ITA Team Ista 24h06'37" = s/t
91 146 MAS Ng,Yong Li EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 24h06'37" = s/t
92 195 KOR Yoo,Ki Hong SCT Seoul Cycling 24h06'37" = s/t
93 55 JPN Abe,Yoshiyuki SKS Skil - Shimano 24h06'37" = s/t
94 126 GER Schwarz,Nikolai ITA Team Ista 24h06'37" = s/t
95 72 EST Kangert,Tanel ALM AG2R La Mondiale 24h06'37" = s/t
96 225 NZL Lyttle,Scott NZL New Zealand N.T. 24h06'37" = s/t
97 75 FRA Sonnery,Blaise ALM AG2R La Mondiale 24h06'37" = s/t
98 15 VEN Ochoa,Carlos Jos SDA Serramenti PVC 24h06'37" = s/t
99 153 CHN Li,Fuyu MPC Trek Marco Polo 24h06'37" = s/t
100 42 RUS Klimov,Serguei TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 24h06'37" = s/t
101 5 FRA Mederel,Maxime C.A Credit Agricole 24h06'37" = s/t
102 134 AUS King,Benjamin SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 24h06'37" = s/t
103 222 NZL Odlin,Paul NZL New Zealand N.T. 24h06'37" = s/t
104 23 RSA Woolcock,Waylon RSA South African N.T. 24h06'37" = s/t
105 162 IRI Zargari,Amir IAU Islamic Azad University 24h06'37" = s/t
106 201 MAS Rusli,Amir Mustafa MCF MNCF Cycling Team 24h06'37" = s/t
107 203 MAS Aziz,Mohd Saiful Anuar MCF MNCF Cycling Team 24h06'37" = s/t
108 135 AUS Sulzberger,Wesley SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 24h06'37" = s/t
109 223 NZL Whitehead,Ashley NZL New Zealand N.T. 24h06'37" = s/t
110 183 KAZ Dyadichkin,Vyacheslav PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 24h06'37" = s/t
111 164 IRI Fahridi,Kovij Mehdi IAU Islamic Azad University 24h06'37" = s/t
112 216 AUS O'Brien,Mark DPC Drapac Porsche 24h06'37" = s/t
113 175 INA Susanto,Tonton L2A Letua Cycling Team 24h06'37" = s/t
114 181 INA Fitrianto,Hari PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 24h06'37" = s/t
115 1 AUS Gerrans,Simon C.A Credit Agricole 24h06'54" @23'38"
116 241 MAS Hassan,Suhardi MAS Malaysia N.T. 24h06'56" @23'40"
117 141 JPN Arashiro,Yukiya EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 24h06'57" @23'41"
118 53 JPN Hirose,Yoshimasa SKS Skil - Shimano 24h06'59" @23'43"
119 152 RUS Kudentsov,Sergey MPC Trek Marco Polo 24h07'00" @23'44"
120 115 SUI Trafelet,Stefan NGC NGC Medical - OTC 24h07'00" = s/t
121 182 INA Pahlavi,Abdullah Rizza PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 24h07'00" = s/t
122 35 TPE Lai,Kuan Hua GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 24h07'00" = s/t
123 224 NZL Kerr,Justin NZL New Zealand N.T. 24h07'00" = s/t
124 156 JPN Onodera,Ken MPC Trek Marco Polo 24h07'00" = s/t
125 151 AUS Crawford,Jai MPC Trek Marco Polo 24h07'00" = s/t
126 113 ITA Maisto,Massimiliano NGC NGC Medical - OTC 24h07'19" @24'03"
127 85 ITA Tomei,Francesco CSF CSF Group-Navigare 24h07'23" @24'07"
128 176 INA Arihan,Ryan L2A Letua Cycling Team 24h07'40" @24'24"
129 215 AUS Bates,Gene DPC Drapac Porsche 24h08'09" @24'53"
130 43 ITA Loddo,Alberto TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 24h08'25" @25'09"
131 6 IRL Roche,Nicolas C.A Credit Agricole 24h09'41" @26'25"
132 74 FRA Senac,Jean-Charles ALM AG2R La Mondiale 24h10'13" @26'57"
133 84 ITA Savini,Filippo CSF CSF Group-Navigare 24h10'38" @27'22"
134 62 NED Clement,Stef BTL Bouygues Telecom 24h11'14" @27'58"
135 133 AUS Ford,William SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 24h12'16" @29'00"
136 145 JPN Shimizu,Miyataka EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 24h14'27" @31'11"
137 154 CHN Xing,Yan Dong MPC Trek Marco Polo 24h22'38" @39'22"
138 122 GER Keinath,Nico ITA Team Ista 24h27'11" @43'55"

Link: New Cyclingheroes Website

Custom Search

By clicking to an outside link from our website, you automatically release us from any and all liability. Cyclingheroes has no control over the content of outside links, or sites linked from there, nor do we endorse anything that may be of a illegal and/or vulgar nature. Cyclingheroes provides outside links only as a free service to our readers.