Criterium International: Boasson Hagen takes time trial - Voigt defends overall title

Special Coverage Vuelta Espana 2008
Saul's corner
Race reports
Peloton TV
Picture gallery
Other stories
Riders diaries
Live coverage
Cyclingheroes Forum
Book reviews
Special Coverage
Hall of Fame
Cyclingheroes shop
Race calender
Cyclinheroes Flash-news archive

30.03.2008/ In using an already proven strategy in 2007, Jens Voigt took his fourth overall victory today, becoming the most successful rider of the Criterium stage race since it became International in 1978. Winner in 1999, 2004 and 2007 and now in 2008, the German CSC rider now joins Jacques Anquetil, who won the “Critérium national de la route” on four occasions. Riding cautiously on the slick streets of the time trial, Voigt finished 43rd but that was enough to secure his overall win. The time trial and final stage of this years Criterium International was won by High Roads's Norwegian national time trial champion Edvald Boasson Hagen who claimed his first victory of 2008.

Jens Voigt won the Criterium International for the fourth time (© ASO)

After 22 riders abandoned during and after the morning stage, the remaining 118 started at the individual time trial. 118th in the overall standings, Steven Kleynen (Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner) was the first to set off with prudence. His pace wasn’t enough to allow him the honour of posting a best time as he was overtaken on the road by Dimitri Champion (Bouygues Telecom). The Frenchman was then demoted by Adam Hansen (High Road), who in turn was bested by Tony Martin (High Road), then it was Edvald Boasson Hagen (High Road) moving to the top of the order.

Boasson Hagen hangs on
The time of the reigning Norwegian time trial champion stood up against several specialist in the discipline, such as Bobby Julich (CSC), David Zabriskie (Slipstream Chipottle) and David Millar (Slipstream Chipottle)

Sanchez retains white jersey
While Jens Voigt was under no threat to lose his yellow jersey as overall leader, the last riders to set off played a role in who would win the stage, as well as deciding the winner of the white jersey. Heading into the time trial two riders were separated by less than a second, Luis-Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) and Maxime Monfort (Cofidis). Sanchez’s time solidified is slight advantage and was strong enough for the Spaniard to finish on the podium, joining Swedish national champion, Gustav Larsson (CSC), who finished runner-up to his teammate Jens Voigt. Boasson Hagen marched on to the top step of the time trial podium with a 7" margin of victory to team mate Tony Martin.

Overall winner Jens Voigt said: "This afternoon my goal, more than anything else, was not to fall. I knew I had a large enough lead not to be worried. I thus rode very relaxed. I nearly stopped at some of the corners so as to not take any undo risks. It is important to win for a fourth time, but I don’t ride to establish records. In fact, it was more emotional last year after equalling the total of Sean Kelly, who was a childhood hero of mine. This race was made for me. Over the years I have learned that I am a lot better on the shorter distance events. If it is too long or too hard, I lack a few things to make the difference. But, here, I can defend my chances over three stages. It is a format that suits me well. In any case, I will be back again next year!"

CSC took the overall double at this years Criterium. Gustav Larsson is second overall at the French stage race. "It was just perfect. We knew that as the situation was Gustav had a realistic chance of pulling it off as one of the best time trial riders out of those, who were a minute and a half behind Jens. But one thing is having a chance another is to actually grab it," said an excited CSC sports director Kim Andersen on the CSC team website

"Jens was very calm about the whole thing – almost too calm – but he didn't wanna risk his victory over a crash so it made sense," concluded Andersen.

Join our forum and discuss Criterium International 2008

Back to:

Race reports

Results Criterium International 2008
Stage 3
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) High Road                     10.16
2 Tony Martin (Ger) High Road                               0.07
3 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC                        0.13
4 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
5 David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle - H30           0.14
6 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia                 0.18
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                              0.19
8 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                 0.23
9 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis                                  
10 Adam Hansen (Aus) High Road                                 
11 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                      0.24
12 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                     0.25
13 David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle - H30             0.26
14 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux                      
15 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                             0.27
16 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
17 David Herrero (Spa) Karpin Galicia                       0.28
18 Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel                               0.30
19 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                              0.32
20 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                
21 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
22 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                          0.34
23 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                 
24 Darren Lill (RSA) BMC Racing Team                        0.35
25 Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle - H30                  
26 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                      0.36
27 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux               0.37
28 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                             
29 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux                 0.38
30 Kim Kirchen (Lux) High Road                                 
31 Chris Froome (Ken) Barloworld                            0.39
32 Bert Grabsch (Ger) High Road                             0.40
33 Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) Agritubel                    0.41
34 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team                      0.43
35 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                           0.44
36 Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                    0.45
37 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                           0.46
38 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                   0.47
39 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                            
40 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole                      0.49
41 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  0.51
42 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) High Road                          0.52
43 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                   
44 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                              0.53
45 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano                          
46 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                   
47 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                               0.55
48 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                        
49 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                          0.56
50 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis                                
51 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre                               
52 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team                         
53 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                              0.58
54 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle - H30          
55 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                    0.59
56 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale                       
57 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                    1.00
58 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                         
59 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner         
60 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                         1.01
61 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                      1.02
62 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                     
63 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis                            1.04
64 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team                        1.05
65 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          
66 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                  
67 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                             
68 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
69 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                        1.06
70 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     1.07
71 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                       1.08
72 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis                                   
73 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                    1.10
74 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom               1.12
75 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                               
76 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi          1.13
77 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis                              1.14
78 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                               
79 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team                       
80 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                           
81 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                    1.15
82 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                             1.16
83 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux              1.18
84 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                  1.19
85 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                1.20
86 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                     1.23
87 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole                         
88 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel                        1.24
89 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel               1.25
90 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                          1.27
91 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                           
92 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                          1.28
93 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  1.31
94 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre                                    
95 Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team                        1.32
96 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                                   
97 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                        1.35
98 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     
99 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   1.37
100 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                    1.39
101 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis                            1.40
102 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                   1.42
103 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                       
104 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            1.43
105 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux             1.44
106 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner     1.47
107 Jesús Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                     
108 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                           1.51
109 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner       1.52
110 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                  1.55
111 Ian Stannard (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner         2.11
112 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner    2.15
113 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                         2.16
114 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner       2.18

Final General Classification
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                              7.29.01
2 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC                        0.57
3 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
4 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                              1.03
5 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank                            1.08
6 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                              1.11
7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
8 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux                1.15
9 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                          
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                              1.16
11 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  1.20
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                             1.23
13 Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle - H30                  
14 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux                 1.26
15 Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                    1.33
16 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                           1.35
17 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team                     1.39
18 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                         1.52
19 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                              1.53
20 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
21 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre                            2.27
22 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre                             2.43
23 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                          5.38
24 David Millar (GBr) Slipstream Chipotle - H30             5.41
25 Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel                               5.45
26 Bert Grabsch (Ger) High Road                             5.55
27 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale                    5.56
28 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                              6.08
29 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team                        6.20
30 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole                      6.35
31 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                     6.57
32 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia                7.43
33 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                          7.52
34 David Herrero (Spa) Karpin Galicia                       7.53
35 David Zabriskie (USA) Slipstream Chipotle - H30          8.10
36 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                   8.23
37 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) High Road                          8.24
38 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                      8.31
39 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis                            8.36
40 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                               8.40
41 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis                                   
42 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     8.43
43 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                  8.51
44 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                8.52
45 Chris Froome (Ken) Barloworld                            9.07
46 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                       9.08
47 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                    9.11
48 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  9.22
49 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                    9.28
50 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano                       9.32
51 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis                                 
52 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                                9.37
53 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            10.30
54 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre                                11.02
55 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole                     11.31
56 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) High Road                    11.56
57 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                             
58 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                    12.03
59 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                               12.19
60 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux                  12.22
61 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team                     12.28
62 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                             12.30
63 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team                     12.38
64 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                        12.43
65 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia               12.49
66 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                   12.55
67 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                     12.56
68 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale              13.01
69 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                             
70 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                       13.02
71 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                   13.05
72 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                           13.08
73 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis                             13.10
74 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                               
75 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                           
76 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux             13.14
77 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel                       13.20
78 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                       13.23
79 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                  13.33
80 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis                            13.36
81 Kim Kirchen (Lux) High Road                             13.52
82 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner       13.59
83 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                         14.12
84 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                       14.18
85 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                     14.23
86 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                      14.29
87 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                 14.49
88 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                    14.57
89 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis                            15.16
90 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 15.37
91 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                         15.42
92 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle - H30      15.44
93 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                    15.59
94 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                   16.02
95 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux             16.30
96 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                           16.37
97 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner    17.01
98 Tony Martin (Ger) High Road                             17.34
99 Darren Lill (RSA) BMC Racing Team                       18.20
100 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom             18.57
101 Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team                      19.17
102 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner    19.32
103 Adam Hansen (Aus) High Road                            19.59
104 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi        20.49
105 Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) Agritubel                  21.16
106 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                 21.31
107 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner    21.35
108 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team                  21.49
109 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel             22.00
110 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                        22.03
111 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                22.10
112 Jesús Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                 22.22
113 Ian Stannard (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner        22.46
114 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner      22.53

Get news and updates of our live coverage calender and the latest information about our new project  .  Subscribe to our newsletter:

Subscribe to cyclingheroes_eng
Powered by

Link: New Cyclingheroes Website

Custom Search

By clicking to an outside link from our website, you automatically release us from any and all liability. Cyclingheroes has no control over the content of outside links, or sites linked from there, nor do we endorse anything that may be of a illegal and/or vulgar nature. Cyclingheroes provides outside links only as a free service to our readers.