Cyclingheroes

Redlands: Louder takes second stage

Home
Contact
Special Coverage Vuelta Espana 2008
Saul's corner
Interviews
Race reports
Peloton TV
Picture gallery
Other stories
Riders diaries
Live coverage
Cyclingheroes Forum
Book reviews
Doping
Special Coverage
Hall of Fame
Cyclingheroes shop
Race calender
Cyclinheroes Flash-news archive
Links

06.04.2008/Murmurs of Rock Racing filled downtown Redlands yesterday as Stage Two of the Redlands Bicycle Classic brought cyclists one race away from their glory, with Santiago Botero of Rock Racing leading in overall points. Botero held onto his overall lead, but BMC's Jeff Louder won today's stage race, just ahead of Luis Alberto Amaran with Colavita Sutter Home/Cooking Light. Third across the line was Ivan Dominguez, from Toyota United.

© Kathleen Poulos
The ceremony after stage 2 ( Kathleen Poulos)

For the majority of the 1.2 mile, seven turn downtown Redlands criterium race, sponsored by 1st Centennial Bank/KWB Wealth Managers, four cyclists created the breakaway. Inside three laps to go, the stakes were high and the action non-stop as the original four reduced to three. As the pace accelerated to a blistering speeds, and the peloton continued to hunt down its 18 second lead on the field, Curtis Gunn, from Successful Living, and Shawn Milne of Team Type One crashed on the final lap, leaving third position up for grabs.

Jeff Louder of Team BMC and Luis Amaran of the Colavita Sutter Home/Cooking Light team crossed the line first and second.Toyota - United's Ivan Dominguez saw the opportunity and sprinted ahead of the pack. The Cuban sprinter came in third.

Louder felt the speed of today's race and was able to clinch onto his lead, despite the activity behind him. "It was a bit of a cat and mouse game," said Louder. "The rest of the group was coming hard. I led through the last half of the race and was just trying to keep it up. It was a tricky race. I'm not really a sprinter, but this race favors a strong technical rider. I don't have fast legs, but if I get in the lead group, like today, it works."

"Big credit to the four guys in the break," said Toyota-United Team Director Len Pettyjohn.  "They really drove it to the line.  If they had played around it would have been over."  It was a very committed breakaway and the chase to catch them destroyed the field."

"My guys worked so hard today the last fifteen minutes of the race, I was sorry I was not able to deliver a win for them."  Dominguez continued, "but when the other teams did not help us bring the break back, we had to ride so hard that our guys were not able to keep up the pace to get me close enough to sprint for the win, so we had to settle for 3rd, but we did our best and there is always tomorrow."

Fortunately the day's racing did little to upset the overall classification.  Chris Baldwin still sits in second place, 54 seconds behind Santiago Botero of Rock Racing, well within striking distance for overall victory which the team will challenge on Sunday’s final race.

Asked about tomorrow's decisive 12 lap, 91 mile Sunset Road Race, Pettyjohn said, "it's always hard to defend [a leader's jersey].  The Rock Racing guys are a little shaky, but Botero and Sevilla look solid."

Aside from phenomenal action, yesterday's event honored a racing legend. Scott Moninger was presented with the 2008 Legends award for his representation of the cycling community, both on and off the field. Redlands Mayor John Harrison introduced the award and Dan Rendler, the 2008 Redlands Bicycle Classic race director introduced Moninger with a summary of his vast accomplishments during his 17 years of racing, including 275 wins, two NRC championships, and two Redlands Bicycle Classic victories. "This race has always been special to me, since 1989," lamented Moninger. "The community support is what makes it what it is. Thanks a lot to Redlands."

Join our forum and discuss Redlands 2008

Back to:

Race reports

Related stories:
 

Results Redlands Bicycle Classic 2008

Stage 2
 
1 Jeff Louder (BMC)                                    1.28.46
2 Luis Alberto Amaran (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light)        
3 Ivan Dominguez (Toyota-United)                          0.11
4 Anibal Borrajo (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light)             
5 Tony Cruz (BMC)                                            
6 Andrew Pinfold (Symmetrics)                                
7 Fred Rodriguez (Rock Racing)                               
8 Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light)          
9 Sebastian Haedo (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light)            
10 Jonathan Cantwell (Jittery Joes)                          
11 Ken Hanson (Cal Giant Farms/Specialized)                  
12 Kyle Gritters (Health Net-Maxxis)                         
13 Eric Barlevav (Time Pro)                                  
14 Brent Bookwalter (BMC)                                    
15 David Guttenplan (Time Pro)                               
16 Rory Sutherland (Health Net-Maxxis)                       
17 Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing)                               
18 Jacob Erker (Symmetrics)                                  
19 Nic Sanderson (Jelly Belly)                               
20 Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)            
21 Chris Jones (Team Type 1)                                 
22 Frank Pipp (Health Net-Maxxis)                            
23 Evan Elken (Jittery Joes)                                 
24 Matthew Crane (Health Net-Maxxis)                         
25 Dominique Rollin (Toyota-United)                          
26 Wendy Cruz (CAICO)                                        
27 Kayle Leogrande (Rock Racing)                             
28 Tom Soladay (Time Pro)                                    
29 Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)              
30 Santiago Botero (Rock Racing)                             
31 Francois Parisien (Symmetrics)                            
32 Taylor Tolleson (BMC)                                     
33 Brian Jensen (Successful Living)                          
34 Tom Danielson (Slipstream Chipotle H3O)                   
35 Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United)                             
36 Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light)                
37 Tyler Hamilton (Rock Racing)                              
38 Ben Day (Toyota-United)                                   
39 Aaron Tuckerman (Jelly Belly)                             
40 Moises Aldape (Team Type 1)                               
41 Nick Reistad (Jelly Belly)                                
42 Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics)                                
43 Jackson Stewart (BMC)                                     
44 Ted King (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)                       
45 Karl Menzies (Health Net-Maxxis)                          
46 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Team Type 1)                          
47 Victor Hugo Pena (Rock Racing)                            
48 Chris Wherry (Toyota-United)                              
49 Justin England (Toyota-United)                            
50 Peter Stetina (Slipstream Chipotle H3O)                   
51 Simon Gaywood (Plowman Craven)                            
52 Omer Kem (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)                       
53 Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)            
54 Justin Spinelli (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)            
55 Niel Shirley (Jittery Joes)                               
56 Trent Wilson (Jittery Joes)                               
57 Alessandro Bazzana (Successful Living)                    
58 Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light)             
59 Simon Richardson (Plowman Craven)                         
60 David Veill1eux (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)            
61 Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)              
62 Danny Summerhill (Slipstream Chipotle H3O)                
63 Adrian Gerrits (Kahala-LaGrange)                          
64 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)                 
65 Maxime Vives (ZteaM)                                      
66 Ian MacGregor (Team Type 1)                               
67 Alexander Gonzalez (CAICO)                                
68 Adam Livingston (5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil)              
69 Christian Meier (Symmetrics)                              
70 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)        
71 Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)             
72 Richard England (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)                
73 Alejandro Cortez (CAICO)                                  
74 David Clinger (Rock Racing)                               
75 Sheldon Deeny (U25 Development)                           
76 Bryson Perry (American RADD)                              
77 Evan Oliphant (Plowman Craven)                            
78 Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joes)                             
79 Scott Nydam (BMC)                                         
80 Steve Bovay (BMC)                                         
81 Phil Gaimon (U25 Development)                             
82 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)                          
83 Alex Boyd (Waste Management)                              
84 Roman Kilun (Health Net-Maxxis)                           
85 Tom Barras (Plowman Craven)                               
86 Bradley White (Successful Living)                         
87 Michael Grabinger (Successful Living)                     
88 Kiel Rejnen (Waste Management)                            
89 Matt Cooke (Health Net-Maxxis)                            
90 Uthman Ray IV (ZteaM)                                     
91 James Mattis (Cal Giant Farms/Specialized)                
92 Andrew Randell (Symmetrics)                               
93 Blake Caldwell (Slipstream Chipotle H3O)               0.36
94 Nathan Miller (BMC)                                    0.11
95 Luis-Alejandro Zamudio (American RADD)                 0.42
96 Walker Savidge (Slipstream Chipotle H3O)                  
97 Kirk Carlsen (Slipstream Chipotle H3O)                 0.47
98 Ryan Baumann (U25 Development)                            
99 Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)            0.54
100 Danny Finneran (THF Racing)                           1.01
101 Javier Zapata (CAICO)                                    
102 Nicholas Brandt-Sorenson (Liquid Cycling)                
103 Michael Creed (Rock Racing)                              
104 Stefano Barberi (THF Racing)                             
105 Jesse Moore (Cal Giant Farms/Specialized)                
106 Curtis Gunn (Successful Living)                          
107 Ben Sonntag (Kahala-LaGrange)                         1.01
108 Fabio Calabria (Team Type 1)                             
109 Rand Miller (ZteaM)                                      
110 Neil Coleman (Plowman Craven)                            
111 Mark Santurbane (Cal Giant Farms/Specialized)            
112 James Gunn (5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil)                  
113 Jorge Martinez (CAICO)                                   
114 Aaron Olson (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)                   
115 Justin Kerr (Liquid Cycling)                             
116 Jered Gruber (Time Pro)                                  
117 Cody O'Reilly (Successful Living)                        
118 Corey Collier (Health Net-Maxxis)                        
119 Jorge Alvarado (Kahala-LaGrange)                         
120 Christian Valenzuela (Successful Living)                 
121 Brandon Gritters (5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil)            
122 David Frattini (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light)           
123 Ozzie Olmos (Cal Giant Farms/Specialized)                
124 Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)                    
125 Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly)                              
126 Will Routley (Symmetrics)                                
127 Daniel Ramsey (Time Pro)                                 
128 Mike Lange (Jelly Belly)                                 
129 Bryce Mead (Jelly Belly)                                 
130 Cameron Evans (Symmetrics)                               
131 Chad Hartley (Jittery Joes)                              
132 Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)            
133 Matty Rice (Jelly Belly)                                 
134 Henk Vogels (Toyota-United)                           1.37
135 Shawn Milne (Team Type 1)                                
136 Alex Higham (Plowman Craven)                          2.16
137 Ryan Sullivan (Jittery Joes)                             
138 Nate Deibler (5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil)             3.00
139 Matt Seagrave (Kahala-LaGrange)                          
140 Markus Weinberg (Kahala-LaGrange)                        
141 Jonathan Chodroff (U25 Development)                   3.20
142 Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly)                       3.29
143 Max Jenkins (Cal Giant Farms/Specialized)                
144 Gustavo Artacho (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light)          
145 Christian Kearney (ZteaM)                             4.15
146 Nolan Froese (THF Racing)                             4.24
147 Brian Dziewa (THF Racing)                             5.29
148 Scotty Tickemyer (THF Racing)                         6.19
149 Andy Jacques Maynes (Cal Giant Farms/Specialized)        
150 Josh Horowitz (Liquid Cycling)                           
151 Thomas Githens (Kahala-LaGrange)                         
152 Terrence Keenan (THF Racing)                             
153 Dave Harward (American RADD)

General Classification after stage 2
 
1 Santiago Botero (Rock Racing)                        4.57.17
2 Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United)                           0.54
3 Francois Parisien (Symmetrics)                          1.07
4 Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)           1.08
5 Rory Sutherland (Health Net-Maxxis)                     1.30
6 Ben Day (Toyota-United)                                 1.34
7 Dominique Rollin (Toyota-United)                        1.40
8 James Mattis (Cal Giant Farms/Specialized)                 
9 Luis Alberto Amaran (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh)      1.41
10 Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing)                               
11 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)     1.45
12 Justin England (Toyota-United)                         1.47
13 Jeff Louder (BMC)                                      1.48
14 Peter Stetina (Slipstream Chipotle H3O)                1.50
15 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)              1.51
16 Niel Shirley (Jittery Joes)                               
17 Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh)                
18 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)                       1.52
19 Tom Danielson (Slipstream Chipotle H3O)                1.53
20 Scott Nydam (BMC)                                      1.54
21 Chris Wherry (Toyota-United)                              
22 Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)           
23 Matt Cooke (Health Net-Maxxis)                         1.59
24 Fred Rodriguez (Rock Racing)                              
25 Shawn Milne (Team Type 1)                              2.03
26 Simon Richardson (Plowman Craven)                      2.04
27 Kiel Rejnen (Waste Management)                            
28 Ted King (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)                       
29 Aaron Tuckerman (Jelly Belly)                          2.05
30 Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics)                             2.06
31 Sebastian Haedo (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh)         2.07
32 Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh)             
33 Jacob Erker (Symmetrics)                                  
34 Bradley White (Successful Living)                      2.11
35 Jackson Stewart (BMC)                                  2.12
36 Evan Oliphant (Plowman Craven)                            
37 Michael Grabinger (Successful Living)                  2.13
38 Chris Jones (Team Type 1)                              2.15
39 Andrew Randell (Symmetrics)                            2.16
40 Brian Jensen (Successful Living)                          
41 Tony Cruz (BMC)                                        2.17
42 Phil Gaimon (U25 Development)                          2.18
43 Adam Livingston (5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil)           2.24
44 Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)         2.25
45 Christian Meier (Symmetrics)                           2.26
46 Karl Menzies (Health Net-Maxxis)                          
47 Omer Kem (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)                    2.28
48 Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)           2.34
49 Moises Aldape (Team Type 1)                            2.35
50 Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh)       2.45
51 Stefano Barberi (THF Racing)                           2.54
52 Kayle Leogrande (Rock Racing)                          2.56
53 Sheldon Deeny (U25 Development)                        3.02
54 Alejandro Cortez (CAICO)                               3.10
55 Javier Zapata (CAICO)                                  3.13
56 Brent Bookwalter (BMC)                                 3.27
57 David Guttenplan (Time Pro)                            3.38
58 Richard England (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)             3.40
59 Taylor Tolleson (BMC)                                  3.42
60 Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)                  3.43
61 Jorge Martinez (CAICO)                                 3.49
62 David Frattini (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh)          3.51
63 Ian MacGregor (Team Type 1)                            3.57
64 Adrian Gerrits (Kahala-LaGrange)                       3.58
65 Blake Caldwell (Slipstream Chipotle H3O)               4.01
66 Tom Soladay (Time Pro)                                 4.15
67 Bryson Perry (American RADD)                           4.16
68 Uthman Ray IV (ZteaM)                                     
69 Daniel Ramsey (Time Pro)                               4.17
70 Alexander Gonzalez (CAICO)                             4.18
71 Alessandro Bazzana (Successful Living)                 4.21
72 David Clinger (Rock Racing)                            4.23
73 Aaron Olson (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)                 4.25
74 Alex Boyd (Waste Management)                           4.33
75 Mark Santurbane (Cal Giant Farms/Specialized)          4.34
76 Tyler Hamilton (Rock Racing)                           4.36
77 Victor Hugo Pena (Rock Racing)                         4.37
78 Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joes)                          4.44
79 Jesse Moore (Cal Giant Farms/Specialized)              4.49
80 Trent Wilson (Jittery Joes)                            4.53
81 Matty Rice (Jelly Belly)                               5.03
82 Ivan Dominguez (Toyota-United)                         5.09
83 James Gunn (5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil)                5.13
84 Nicholas Brandt-Sorenson (Liquid Cycling)              5.16
85 Will Routley (Symmetrics)                              5.30
86 Jonathan Cantwell (Jittery Joes)                          
87 Ken Hanson (Cal Giant Farms/Specialized)               5.40
88 Steve Bovay (BMC)                                      5.52
89 Roman Kilun (Health Net-Maxxis)                        5.53
90 Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)          6.12
91 Fabio Calabria (Team Type 1)                           6.15
92 Danny Summerhill (Slipstream Chipotle H3O)             6.23
93 Ben Sonntag (Kahala-LaGrange)                          6.25
94 Tom Barras (Plowman Craven)                            6.29
95 Mike Lange (Jelly Belly)                               6.30
96 Ryan Baumann (U25 Development)                         6.42
97 Matthew Crane (Health Net-Maxxis)                      6.45
98 Christian Valenzuela (Successful Living)               6.48
99 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Team Type 1)                       7.07
100 Nathan Miller (BMC)                                   7.10
101 Anibal Borrajo (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh)         7.18
102 Christian Kearney (ZteaM)                             7.19
103 Neil Coleman (Plowman Craven)                         7.23
104 Jorge Alvarado (Kahala-LaGrange)                      7.26
105 Max Jenkins (Cal Giant Farms/Specialized)             7.27
106 Eric Barlevav (Time Pro)                              7.33
107 Justin Kerr (Liquid Cycling)                          7.34
108 Markus Weinberg (Kahala-LaGrange)                     7.53
109 Wendy Cruz (CAICO)                                    7.58
110 Nick Reistad (Jelly Belly)                            8.19
111 Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)           8.21
112 Nic Sanderson (Jelly Belly)                           8.48
113 Michael Creed (Rock Racing)                           9.02
114 Kirk Carlsen (Slipstream Chipotle H3O)                9.37
115 Matt Seagrave (Kahala-LaGrange)                          
116 Ryan Sullivan (Jittery Joes)                          9.40
117 Luis-Alejandro Zamudio (American RADD)                9.49
118 Henk Vogels (Toyota-United)                           9.54
119 Curtis Gunn (Successful Living)                      10.26
120 Cameron Evans (Symmetrics)                           11.30
121 Andrew Pinfold (Symmetrics)                          11.53
122 Kyle Gritters (Health Net-Maxxis)                    12.13
123 Evan Elken (Jittery Joes)                            12.25
124 Simon Gaywood (Plowman Craven)                           
125 Justin Spinelli (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)       12.41
126 Walker Savidge (Slipstream Chipotle H3O)             13.00
127 Alex Higham (Plowman Craven)                         13.01
128 Jered Gruber (Time Pro)                              13.05
129 Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)         13.16
130 Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly)                          13.35
131 Rand Miller (ZteaM)                                  13.36
132 Bryce Mead (Jelly Belly)                             14.02
133 Cody O'Reilly (Successful Living)                    14.28
134 Chad Hartley (Jittery Joes)                          14.49
135 Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly)                      14.50
136 Jonathan Chodroff (U25 Development)                  15.30
137 Frank Pipp (Health Net-Maxxis)                       15.41
138 Ozzie Olmos (Cal Giant Farms/Specialized)            16.49
139 Maxime Vives (ZteaM)                                 17.01
140 Corey Collier (Health Net-Maxxis)                    17.11
141 Nolan Froese (THF Racing)                            17.16
142 Brian Dziewa (THF Racing)                            18.03
143 Danny Finneran (THF Racing)                          18.40
144 David Veill1eux (Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast)       19.41
145 Brandon Gritters (5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil)        20.41
146 Gustavo Artacho (Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh)       23.05
147 Nate Deibler (5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil)            23.18
148 Scotty Tickemyer (THF Racing)                        24.44

Link: New Cyclingheroes Website

Custom Search

By clicking to an outside link from our website, you automatically release us from any and all liability. Cyclingheroes has no control over the content of outside links, or sites linked from there, nor do we endorse anything that may be of a illegal and/or vulgar nature. Cyclingheroes provides outside links only as a free service to our readers.